timchueyweather4u.com
Tim Chuey Weather

Check out my latest Eugene Daily News Weather Or Not column They Have Been Posted, But What Do They Mean?

__________

Please read my Feature article Put Them Up, Take Them Down, Repeat, No More?

__________

And my feature article about Contractors Electric called They Have Been Posted, But what Do They Mean?

 

__________________

 

Here is my weekly weather quiz question for the last time. What is the “Beaufort Scale?” Here is the correct answer. The Beaufort Scale: The Beaufort wind scale is a system used to estimate and report wind speeds when no measuring apparatus is available. It was invented in the early 19th Century by Admiral Sir Francis Beaufort of the British Navy as a way to interpret winds from conditions at sea. Since that time, the scale has been modernized for effects on land.  I’ll have a new weekly weather quiz question for you Monday. The first person to post the correct answer as a comment on this page will win a week of free personalized weather forecasts tailored to your needs.  Good luck.

________________

 

A weak Upper Level Low (shades “U” shape with blue arrows) will pass by today then an Upper Level High Pressure Ridge (Shaded “Arch” shape with blue arrows) will take over for some warming. The graphics for days 3-7 show a frontal system moving through between Wednesday and Thursday.

________________

Air Quality Index:

Eugene-Springfield: The Air Quality Index is 30 in the Good category measuring Ozone.

Oakridge: The Air Quality Index is 19 in the Good category measuring Particulate Matter.

Cottage Grove: The Air Quality Index is 36 in the Good category measuring Ozone.

Data courtesy of Lane Regional Air Protection Agency (LRAPA)

__________________

Advisories:

  • A RED FLAG WARNING IS IN EFFECT UNTIL NOON TODAY FOR STRONG GUSTY WIND WITH LOW RELATIVE HUMIDITY FOR THE SOUTHERN OREGON COAST, THE WESTERN ROGUE RIVER, AND THE SISKIYOU NATIONAL FOREST.
  • AN AIR QUALITY ALERT IS IN EFFECT UNTIL 11 PM TODAY FOR CENTRAL DOUGLAS COUNTY, EASTERN CURRY COUNTY, THE CURRY COUNTY COAST, JOSEPHINE COUNTY, THE EASTERN DOUGLAS COUNTY FOOTHILLS, JACKSON COUNTY, THE SOUTH CENTRAL OREGON CASCADES, THE SOUTHERN OREGON CASCADES, THE SISKIYOU MOUNTAINS, AND THE KLAMATH BASIN.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued a Health Advisory for Willow Creek Reservoir, located just east of the town of Heppner in Morrow County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the reservoir. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue-green or brownish-red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Willow Creek Reservoir at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority has updated the Health Advisory issued July 28 for Howard Bay (also known locally as Howards Bay or Howard’s Bay), located in the southwest corner of Upper Klamath Lake, to include Shoalwater Bay to the north. These areas of Upper Klamath Lake are located off Oregon Route 140, 15 miles west of Klamath Falls in Klamath County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in Howard Bay. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Howard Bay and Shoalwater Bay at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued Health Advisory for Agency Lake, located just north of Klamath Falls along U.S. Highway 97 in Klamath County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the lake. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Agency Lake at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued a Health Advisory today for Willow Creek Reservoir, located just east of the town of Heppner in Morrow County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the reservoir. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Willow Creek Reservoir at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued a Health Advisory for Coffenbury Lake, located at Fort Stevens State Park about five miles northwest of US-101 ALT, Northwest Ridgefield Road near Warrenton in Clatsop County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae that can produce toxins in Coffenbury Lake. These blue-green algae levels are likely to be associated with dangerous cyanotoxin concentrations in the water that can be harmful to humans and animals.  People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue-green or brownish-red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur are discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins that can be produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people with skin sensitivities who come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Coffenbury Lake at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority has updated the Health Advisory issued June 30 for Lake Billy Chinook, located about 12 miles west of Madras in Jefferson County. The update lifts the advisory on those areas of the Deschutes and Crooked River of Lake Billy Chinook arms affected by the advisory, and confines the advisory on the Metolius Arm to Perry South Cove. Water monitoring has confirmed that the level of blue-green algae toxins are below guideline values for human exposure. However, OHA recommends that people remain cautious when using the lake, particularly with pets because toxins are still well above the very low exposure levels established for dogs.
  • A Permanent Health Advisory remains in effect for the South Umpqua River and Lawson Bar. Pools in the bedrock along the rivers edge are known to develop Blue-green Algae (cyanobacterial) blooms that can be harmful to pets and people if accidental ingestion occurs. Signs have been posted along several access areas along the river.

________________

 

Forecast for the Southern and lower Mid Willamette Valley including Eugene-Springfield and Albany-Corvallis:

  • Mostly sunny and a bit warmer today, mostly clear tonight,
  • Sunny and a bit warmer Monday and Tuesday, clear both nights.
  • highs 83-89 lows 54-57.
  • AM clouds, mostly sunny and a bit cooler Wednesday afternoon, partly cloudy in the evening, mostly cloudy with a slight (20%) chance of showers late Wednesday night and Thursday AM,  partly cloudy and a bit cooler in the afternoon and Thursday night,
  • Partly cloudy in the AM, mostly sunny and a bit warmer Friday afternoon and Saturday, mostly clear Friday night.
  • highs 85-79 warming to 87 Saturday lows 56-48. (seasonal averages high 82 low 51)

 

________________

Eugene-Springfield Pollen Count

Grass………. Low (2)
Trees………. Low (6)
Last Counted: 8/12/17
Data Courtesy of Oregon Allergy Associates.
Note: It would seem the pollen season is over.

________________

Forecast for Roseburg:

  • Sunny with areas of smoke today, clear with patchy evening smoke, areas of smoke late tonight,
  • Areas of AM smoke, sunny and a bit warmer with patchy smoke Monday afternoon, mostly clear with patchy smoke Monday night,
  • Mostly sunny with patchy smoke Tuesday, mostly clear with a slight (20%) chance of evening thunderstorms, then just partly cloudy late Tuesday night.
  • highs 86-92 lows 58-60.
  • Partly cloudy in the AM, sunny and a bit cooler Wednesday afternoon, mostly clear in the evening, mostly cloudy with a slight (20%) chance of showers late Wednesday night,
  • Mostly cloudy with a slight (20%) chance of showers Thursday AM, partly cloudy and a bit cooler Thursday afternoon and evening, mostly clear late at night,
  • Mostly sunny and a bit warmer Friday, mostly clear Friday night,
  • Then sunny and a bit warmer Saturday.
  • highs 88-82 warming to 93 Saturday lows 60-55. (seasonal averages high 84 low 55)

_____________________

Forecast for The South Oregon Coast Including Coos Bay and North Bend:

  • Partly cloudy this AM, sunny this afternoon, clear this evening, partly cloudy with patchy coastal fog late tonight,
  • Partly cloudy with patchy AM coastal fog, sunny Monday afternoon, mostly clear in the evening, partly cloudy at night,
  • Then partly cloudy Tuesday and Tuesday night.
  • highs near 65 lows near 55.
  • Partly cloudy Wednesday, mostly cloudy with a slight (20%) chance of showers Wednesday night and Thursday, partly cloudy and a bit cooler Thursday afternoon, partly cloudy Thursday night,
  • Then mostly sunny and a bit warmer Friday and Saturday, mostly clear Friday night.
  • highs near 66 lows 56-52. (seasonal averages high 66 low 53)

________________

Forecast for the Cascades in Lane County:

  • Mostly sunny and a bit warmer with smoke today and Monday, clear with smoke tonight and Monday night,
  • AM sun, partly cloudy and a bit warmer with more smoke Tuesday afternoon and at night.
  • free air freezing level 14,000 ft. today, 15,000 ft. tonight, 15,000 ft. rising to 16,000 ft.  Monday afternoon, 16,000 ft. Monday night, then 15,000 ft. Tuesday and Tuesday night.
  • highs 73-80 lows 52-54.
  • Partly cloudy with more smoke and a slight (20%) chance of showers and thunderstorms and a bit cooler Wednesday afternoon and evening, mostly cloudy with a slight (20%) chance of showers late Wednesday night,
  • Mostly cloudy with slight (20%) chance of AM showers, a mix of clouds and sun with patchy smoke and a bit cooler Thursday afternoon, partly cloudy with patchy smoke at night,
  • Then mostly sunny and a bit warmer with patchy smoke Friday and Saturday, mostly clear with patchy smoke Friday night.
  • free air freezing level 15,000 ft. Wednesday AM, snow level above 8,000 ft. Wednesday afternoon through Thursday AM, free air freezing level 13,000 ft. Thursday afternoon and Thursday night, 13,000 ft. rising to 15,000 ft. Friday afternoon, then 15,000 ft. Friday  night and Sunday.
  • highs 74-65 warming to 78 Saturday lows 49-44.

 

________________

**Because weather forecasting is a combination of science, intuition, and timing there can be no absolute guarantees that individual forecasts will be 100% accurate. Nature is in a constant state of flux and sudden unexpected weather events can happen.

________________

Get your local Eugene-Springfield and Lane County news on-line at eugenedailynews.com.

________________


Check out my latest Eugene Daily News Weather Or Not column They Have Been Posted, But What Do They Mean?

__________

Please read my Feature article Put Them Up, Take Them Down, Repeat, No More?

__________

And my feature article about Contractors Electric called They Have Been Posted, But what Do They Mean?

 

__________________

 

Here is my weekly weather quiz question for the last time. What is the “Beaufort Scale?” Here is the correct answer. The Beaufort Scale: The Beaufort wind scale is a system used to estimate and report wind speeds when no measuring apparatus is available. It was invented in the early 19th Century by Admiral Sir Francis Beaufort of the British Navy as a way to interpret winds from conditions at sea. Since that time, the scale has been modernized for effects on land.  I’ll have a new weekly weather quiz question for you Monday. The first person to post the correct answer as a comment on this page will win a week of free personalized weather forecasts tailored to your needs.  Good luck.

________________

 

A weak Upper Level Low (shades “U” shape with blue arrows) will pass by Sunday then an Upper Level High Pressure Ridge (Shaded “Arch” shape with blue arrows) will take over for some warming. The graphics for days 3-7 show a frontal system moving through between Wednesday and Thursday.

________________

Air Quality Index:

Eugene-Springfield: The Air Quality Index is 41 in the Good category measuring Ozone.

Oakridge: The Air Quality Index is 35 in the Good category measuring Particulate Matter.

Cottage Grove: The Air Quality Index is 41 in the Good category measuring Ozone.

Data courtesy of Lane Regional Air Protection Agency (LRAPA)

__________________

Advisories:

  • A RED FLAG WARNING IS IN EFFECT UNTIL NOON SUNDAY FOR STRONG GUSTY WIND WITH LOW RELATIVE HUMIDITY FOR THE SOUTHERN OREGON COAST, THE WESTERN ROGUE RIVER, AND THE SISKIYOU NATIONAL FOREST.
  • AN AIR QUALITY ALERT IS IN EFFECT UNTIL 11 PM SUNDAY FOR CENTRAL DOUGLAS COUNTY, EASTERN CURRY COUNTY, THE CURRY COUNTY COAST, JOSEPHINE COUNTY, THE EASTERN DOUGLAS COUNTY FOOTHILLS, JACKSON COUNTY, THE SOUTH CENTRAL OREGON CASCADES, THE SOUTHERN OREGON CASCADES, THE SISKIYOU MOUNTAINS, AND THE KLAMATH BASIN.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued a Health Advisory for Willow Creek Reservoir, located just east of the town of Heppner in Morrow County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the reservoir. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue-green or brownish-red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Willow Creek Reservoir at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority has updated the Health Advisory issued July 28 for Howard Bay (also known locally as Howards Bay or Howard’s Bay), located in the southwest corner of Upper Klamath Lake, to include Shoalwater Bay to the north. These areas of Upper Klamath Lake are located off Oregon Route 140, 15 miles west of Klamath Falls in Klamath County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in Howard Bay. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Howard Bay and Shoalwater Bay at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued Health Advisory for Agency Lake, located just north of Klamath Falls along U.S. Highway 97 in Klamath County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the lake. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Agency Lake at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued a Health Advisory today for Willow Creek Reservoir, located just east of the town of Heppner in Morrow County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the reservoir. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Willow Creek Reservoir at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued a Health Advisory for Coffenbury Lake, located at Fort Stevens State Park about five miles northwest of US-101 ALT, Northwest Ridgefield Road near Warrenton in Clatsop County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae that can produce toxins in Coffenbury Lake. These blue-green algae levels are likely to be associated with dangerous cyanotoxin concentrations in the water that can be harmful to humans and animals.  People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue-green or brownish-red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur are discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins that can be produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people with skin sensitivities who come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Coffenbury Lake at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority has updated the Health Advisory issued June 30 for Lake Billy Chinook, located about 12 miles west of Madras in Jefferson County. The update lifts the advisory on those areas of the Deschutes and Crooked River of Lake Billy Chinook arms affected by the advisory, and confines the advisory on the Metolius Arm to Perry South Cove. Water monitoring has confirmed that the level of blue-green algae toxins are below guideline values for human exposure. However, OHA recommends that people remain cautious when using the lake, particularly with pets because toxins are still well above the very low exposure levels established for dogs.
  • A Permanent Health Advisory remains in effect for the South Umpqua River and Lawson Bar. Pools in the bedrock along the rivers edge are known to develop Blue-green Algae (cyanobacterial) blooms that can be harmful to pets and people if accidental ingestion occurs. Signs have been posted along several access areas along the river.

________________

 

Forecast for the Southern and lower Mid Willamette Valley including Eugene-Springfield and Albany-Corvallis:

  • Clear tonight,
  • Mostly sunny and a bit warmer Sunday, mostly clear at night,
  • Sunny and a bit warmer Monday and Tuesday, clear both nights.
  • lows 50-57 highs 83-89.
  • AM clouds, mostly sunny and a bit cooler Wednesday afternoon, partly cloudy in the evening, mostly cloudy with a slight (20%) chance of showers late Wednesday night and Thursday AM,  partly cloudy and a bit cooler in the afternoon and Thursday night,
  • Partly cloudy in the AM, mostly sunny and a bit warmer Friday afternoon and Saturday, mostly clear Friday night.
  • highs 85-79 warming to 87 Saturday lows 56-48. (seasonal averages high 82 low 51)

 

________________

Eugene-Springfield Pollen Count

Grass………. Low (2)
Trees………. Low (6)
Last Counted: 8/12/17
Data Courtesy of Oregon Allergy Associates.
Note: It would seem the pollen season is over.

________________

Forecast for Roseburg:

  • Clear with patchy evening smoke, areas of smoke late tonight,
  • Sunny with areas of smoke Sunday, clear with patchy evening smoke, areas of smoke late at night,
  • Areas of AM smoke, sunny and a bit warmer with patchy smoke Monday afternoon, mostly clear with patchy smoke Monday night,
  • Mostly sunny with patchy smoke Tuesday, mostly clear with a slight (20%) chance of evening thunderstorms, then just partly cloudy late Tuesday night.
  • lows 54-60 highs 86-92.
  • Partly cloudy in the AM, sunny and a bit cooler Wednesday afternoon, mostly clear in the evening, mostly cloudy with a slight (20%) chance of showers late Wednesday night,
  • Mostly cloudy with a slight (20%) chance of showers Thursday AM, partly cloudy and a bit cooler Thursday afternoon and evening, mostly clear late at night,
  • Mostly sunny and a bit warmer Friday, mostly clear Friday night,
  • Then sunny and a bit warmer Saturday.
  • highs 88-82 warming to 93 Saturday lows 60-55. (seasonal averages high 84 low 55)

_____________________

Forecast for The South Oregon Coast Including Coos Bay and North Bend:

  • Mostly clear this evening, partly cloudy late tonight and Sunday AM, sunny in the afternoon, clear in the evening, partly cloudy with patchy coastal fog late Sunday night,
  • Partly cloudy with patchy AM coastal fog, sunny Monday afternoon, mostly clear in the evening, partly cloudy at night,
  • Then partly cloudy Tuesday and Tuesday night.
  • lows 53-55 highs near 65.
  • Partly cloudy Wednesday, mostly cloudy with a slight (20%) chance of showers Wednesday night and Thursday, partly cloudy and a bit cooler Thursday afternoon, partly cloudy Thursday night,
  • Then mostly sunny and a bit warmer Friday and Saturday, mostly clear Friday night.
  • highs near 65 lows 56-52. (seasonal averages high 66 low 53)

________________

Forecast for the Cascades in Lane County:

  • Clear with smoke tonight,
  • Mostly sunny and a bit warmer with smoke Sunday and Monday, clear with smoke Sunday night and Monday night,
  • AM sun, partly cloudy and a bit warmer with more smoke Tuesday afternoon and at night.
  • free air freezing level 14,000 ft. tonight and Sunday, 15,000 ft. Sunday night, 15,000 ft. rising to 16,000 ft.  Monday afternoon, 16,000 ft. Monday night, then 15,000 ft. Tuesday and Tuesday night.
  • lows 46-54 highs 73-80.
  • Partly cloudy with more smoke and a slight (20%) chance of showers and thunderstorms and a bit cooler Wednesday afternoon and evening, mostly cloudy with a slight (20%) chance of showers late Wednesday night,
  • Mostly cloudy with slight (20%) chance of AM showers, a mix of clouds and sun with patchy smoke and a bit cooler Thursday afternoon, partly cloudy with patchy smoke at night,
  • Then mostly sunny and a bit warmer with patchy smoke Friday and Saturday, mostly clear with patchy smoke Friday night.
  • free air freezing level above 15,000 ft. Wednesday AM, snow level above 8,000 ft. Wednesday afternoon through Thursday AM, free air freezing level 13,000 ft. Thursday afternoon, 13,000 ft. Thursday night, 13,000 ft. rising to 15,000 ft. Friday afternoon, then 15,000 ft. Friday  night and Sunday.
  • highs 74-65 warming to 78 Saturday lows 53-46.

 

________________

**Because weather forecasting is a combination of science, intuition, and timing there can be no absolute guarantees that individual forecasts will be 100% accurate. Nature is in a constant state of flux and sudden unexpected weather events can happen.

________________

Get your local Eugene-Springfield and Lane County news on-line at eugenedailynews.com.

________________


Check out my latest Eugene Daily News Weather Or Not column They Have Been Posted, But What Do They Mean?

__________

Please read my Feature article Put Them Up, Take Them Down, Repeat, No More?

__________

And my feature article about Contractors Electric called They Have Been Posted, But what Do They Mean?

 

__________________

 

Here is my weekly weather quiz question for the last time. What is the “Beaufort Scale?” Here is the correct answer. The Beaufort Scale: The Beaufort wind scale is a system used to estimate and report wind speeds when no measuring apparatus is available. It was invented in the early 19th Century by Admiral Sir Francis Beaufort of the British Navy as a way to interpret winds from conditions at sea. Since that time, the scale has been modernized for effects on land.  I’ll have a new weekly weather quiz question for you Monday. The first person to post the correct answer as a comment on this page will win a week of free personalized weather forecasts tailored to your needs.  Good luck.

________________

 

An Upper Level High Pressure Ridge (Shaded “Arch” shape with blue arrows) will linger offshore as low pressure is well east of us. Those two elements will keep our weather stable for a while, then the ridge will start to heat us up again next week. The graphics for days 1-3 show a frontal system pushing through the Pacific Northwest over night into Saturday. The graphics for days 3-7 show a frontal system moving through between Thursday and Friday next week.

________________

Air Quality Index:

Eugene-Springfield: The Air Quality Index is 16 in the Good category measuring Ozone.

Oakridge: The Air Quality Index is 73 in the Moderate category measuring Particulate Matter.

Cottage Grove: The Air Quality Index is 10 in the Good category measuring Ozone.

Data courtesy of Lane Regional Air Protection Agency (LRAPA)

__________________

Advisories:

  • A FIRE WEATHER WATCH IS IN EFFECT FROM 5 PM TODAY UNTIL SUNDAY AM FOR STRONG GUSTY WIND WITH LOW RELATIVE HUMIDITY FOR THE WESTERN ROGUE RIVER AND THE SISKIYOU NATIONAL FOREST.
  • AN AIR QUALITY ALERT IS IN EFFECT UNTIL 11 PM SUNDAY FOR CENTRAL DOUGLAS COUNTY, EASTERN CURRY COUNTY, THE CURRY COUNTY COAST, JOSEPHINE COUNTY, THE EASTERN DOUGLAS COUNTY FOOTHILLS, JACKSON COUNTY, THE SOUTH CENTRAL OREGON CASCADES, THE SOUTHERN OREGON CASCADES, THE SISKIYOU MOUNTAINS, AND THE KLAMATH BASIN.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued a Health Advisory for Willow Creek Reservoir, located just east of the town of Heppner in Morrow County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the reservoir. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue-green or brownish-red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Willow Creek Reservoir at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority has updated the Health Advisory issued July 28 for Howard Bay (also known locally as Howards Bay or Howard’s Bay), located in the southwest corner of Upper Klamath Lake, to include Shoalwater Bay to the north. These areas of Upper Klamath Lake are located off Oregon Route 140, 15 miles west of Klamath Falls in Klamath County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in Howard Bay. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Howard Bay and Shoalwater Bay at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued Health Advisory for Agency Lake, located just north of Klamath Falls along U.S. Highway 97 in Klamath County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the lake. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Agency Lake at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued a Health Advisory today for Willow Creek Reservoir, located just east of the town of Heppner in Morrow County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the reservoir. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Willow Creek Reservoir at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued a Health Advisory for Coffenbury Lake, located at Fort Stevens State Park about five miles northwest of US-101 ALT, Northwest Ridgefield Road near Warrenton in Clatsop County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae that can produce toxins in Coffenbury Lake. These blue-green algae levels are likely to be associated with dangerous cyanotoxin concentrations in the water that can be harmful to humans and animals.  People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue-green or brownish-red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur are discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins that can be produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people with skin sensitivities who come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Coffenbury Lake at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority has updated the Health Advisory issued June 30 for Lake Billy Chinook, located about 12 miles west of Madras in Jefferson County. The update lifts the advisory on those areas of the Deschutes and Crooked River of Lake Billy Chinook arms affected by the advisory, and confines the advisory on the Metolius Arm to Perry South Cove. Water monitoring has confirmed that the level of blue-green algae toxins are below guideline values for human exposure. However, OHA recommends that people remain cautious when using the lake, particularly with pets because toxins are still well above the very low exposure levels established for dogs.
  • A Permanent Health Advisory remains in effect for the South Umpqua River and Lawson Bar. Pools in the bedrock along the rivers edge are known to develop Blue-green Algae (cyanobacterial) blooms that can be harmful to pets and people if accidental ingestion occurs. Signs have been posted along several access areas along the river.

________________

 

Forecast for the Southern and lower Mid Willamette Valley including Eugene-Springfield and Albany-Corvallis:

  • AM clouds, mostly sunny and a bit cooler this afternoon, clear tonight,
  • Mostly sunny and a bit warmer Sunday and Monday, clear each night.
  • highs 82-87 lows 50-56.
  • Mostly sunny Tuesday, partly cloudy at night,
  • AM sun, partly cloudy and a bit cooler Wednesday afternoon and in the evening, mostly cloudy late Wednesday night,
  • A mix of clouds and sun and a bit cooler Thursday, partly cloudy at night,
  • Then mostly sunny and a bit warmer Friday.
  • highs 87-79 warming to 82 Friday lows 56-52. (seasonal averages high 83 low 51)

 

________________

Eugene-Springfield Pollen Count

Grass………. Low (2)
Trees………. Low (6)
Last Counted: 8/12/17
Data Courtesy of Oregon Allergy Associates.
Note: It would seem the pollen season is over.

________________

Forecast for Roseburg:

  • AM clouds, mostly sunny with areas of smoke and a bit cooler today, clear with patchy evening smoke, areas of smoke late tonight,
  • Areas of AM smoke, sunny with patchy smoke Sunday afternoon, mostly clear with patchy evening smoke, areas of smoke late at night,
  • Areas of AM smoke, sunny and a bit warmer with patchy smoke Monday afternoon, then mostly clear with patchy smoke Monday night.
  • highs 86-93 lows 54-60.
  • Mostly sunny with patchy smoke Tuesday, partly cloudy with patchy evening smoke, just partly cloudy late Tuesday night,
  • Partly cloudy and a bit cooler Wednesday and at night,
  • Mostly cloudy with a slight (20%) chance of showers Thursday AM, partly cloudy and a bit cooler Thursday afternoon and evening, mostly clear late at night,
  • Then sunny Friday.
  • highs 93-84 lows near 60. (seasonal averages high 84 low 55)

_____________________

Forecast for The South Oregon Coast Including Coos Bay and North Bend:

  • Mostly cloudy this AM, sunny and a bit cooler this afternoon, mostly clear this evening, partly cloudy late tonight and Sunday AM, sunny and a bit warmer in the afternoon, clear in the evening, partly cloudy late Sunday night,
  • Then partly cloudy Monday and at night.
  • highs 69-65 warming to 67 Sunday lows 53-55.
  • Partly cloudy Tuesday through Wednesday evening, mostly cloudy with a slight (20%) chance of showers Wednesday night and Thursday AM, partly cloudy and a bit cooler Thursday afternoon and evening, mostly clear late Thursday night,
  • Then sunny and a bit warmer Friday.
  • highs 67-64 lows near 55. (seasonal averages high 66 low 53)

________________

Forecast for the Cascades in Lane County:

  • Areas of AM smoke, sunny and a bit cooler with patchy smoke this afternoon, clear with patchy smoke tonight,
  • Mostly sunny and a bit warmer with patchy smoke Sunday, mostly clear Sunday night with patchy smoke,
  • Mostly sunny and a bit warmer with patchy smoke Monday, mostly clear with patchy smoke at night.
  • free air freezing level above 12,000 ft. today through Monday night
  • highs 70-79 lows 46-54.
  • Mostly sunny with patchy AM smoke, partly cloudy and a bit cooler Tuesday afternoon and at night,
  • Partly cloudy with a slight (20%) chance of showers and thunderstorms and a bit cooler Wednesday afternoon and evening, mostly cloudy with a slight (20%) chance of showers Wednesday night,
  • A slight (20%) chance of AM showers, a mix of clouds and sun and a bit cooler Thursday afternoon, partly cloudy at night,
  • Then mostly sunny and a bit warmer Friday.
  • free air freezing level above 12,000 ft. Tuesday through Wednesday AM, snow level above 8,000 ft. Wednesday afternoon through Thursday AM, free air freezing level above 12,000 ft. late Wednesday night, above 12,000 ft. falling to 12,000 ft. Thursday afternoon, then free air freezing level above 12,000 ft. Thursday night and Friday.
  • highs 78-68 warming to 73 Friday lows 53-46.

 

________________

**Because weather forecasting is a combination of science, intuition, and timing there can be no absolute guarantees that individual forecasts will be 100% accurate. Nature is in a constant state of flux and sudden unexpected weather events can happen.

________________

Get your local Eugene-Springfield and Lane County news on-line at eugenedailynews.com.

________________


Check out my latest Eugene Daily News Weather Or Not column They Have Been Posted, But What Do They Mean?

__________

Please read my Feature article Put Them Up, Take Them Down, Repeat, No More?

__________

And my feature article about Contractors Electric called They Have Been Posted, But what Do They Mean?

 

__________________

 

Here is my weekly weather quiz question. What is the “Beaufort Scale?” The first person to post the correct answer as a comment on this page will win a week of free personalized weather forecasts tailored to your needs.  Good luck.

________________

 

An Upper Level High Pressure Ridge (Shaded “Arch” shape with blue arrows) will linger offshore as low pressure is well east of us. Those two elements will keep our weather stable for a while, then the ridge will start to heat us up again next week. The graphics for days 1-3 show a frontal system pushing through the Pacific Northwest over night into Saturday. The graphics for days 3-7 show a frontal system moving through between Thursday and Friday next week.

________________

Air Quality Index:

Eugene-Springfield: The Air Quality Index is 31 in the Good category measuring Ozone.

Oakridge: The Air Quality Index is 57 in the Moderate category measuring Particulate Matter.

Cottage Grove: The Air Quality Index is 35 in the Good category measuring Ozone.

Data courtesy of Lane Regional Air Protection Agency (LRAPA)

__________________

Advisories:

  • A RED FLAG WARNING IS IN EFFECT FOR LOW RELATIVE HUMIDITY AND BREEZY WINDS UNTIL 10 PM TONIGHT FOR THE EAST SLOPES OF THE CENTRAL OREGON CASCADES, THE DDSCHUTES NATIONAL FOREST, THE MINUS SISTERS RANGER DISTRICT, THE EAST SLOPES OF THE NORTHERN CASCADES, THE CENTRAL MOUNTAINS OF OREGON, AND THE LOWER COLUMBIA BASIN OF OREGON.
  • AN AIR QUALITY ALERT IS IN EFFECT UNTIL 11 PM SUNDAY FOR CENTRAL DOUGLAS COUNTY, EASTERN CURRY COUNTY, THE CURRY COUNTY COAST, JOSEPHINE COUNTY, THE EASTERN DOUGLAS COUNTY FOOTHILLS, JACKSON COUNTY, THE SOUTH CENTRAL OREGON CASCADES, THE SOUTHERN OREGON CASCADES, THE SISKIYOU MOUNTAINS, AND THE KLAMATH BASIN.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued a Health Advisory for Willow Creek Reservoir, located just east of the town of Heppner in Morrow County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the reservoir. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue-green or brownish-red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Willow Creek Reservoir at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority has updated the Health Advisory issued July 28 for Howard Bay (also known locally as Howards Bay or Howard’s Bay), located in the southwest corner of Upper Klamath Lake, to include Shoalwater Bay to the north. These areas of Upper Klamath Lake are located off Oregon Route 140, 15 miles west of Klamath Falls in Klamath County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in Howard Bay. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Howard Bay and Shoalwater Bay at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued Health Advisory for Agency Lake, located just north of Klamath Falls along U.S. Highway 97 in Klamath County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the lake. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Agency Lake at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued a Health Advisory today for Willow Creek Reservoir, located just east of the town of Heppner in Morrow County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the reservoir. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Willow Creek Reservoir at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued a Health Advisory for Coffenbury Lake, located at Fort Stevens State Park about five miles northwest of US-101 ALT, Northwest Ridgefield Road near Warrenton in Clatsop County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae that can produce toxins in Coffenbury Lake. These blue-green algae levels are likely to be associated with dangerous cyanotoxin concentrations in the water that can be harmful to humans and animals.  People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue-green or brownish-red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur are discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins that can be produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people with skin sensitivities who come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Coffenbury Lake at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority has updated the Health Advisory issued June 30 for Lake Billy Chinook, located about 12 miles west of Madras in Jefferson County. The update lifts the advisory on those areas of the Deschutes and Crooked River of Lake Billy Chinook arms affected by the advisory, and confines the advisory on the Metolius Arm to Perry South Cove. Water monitoring has confirmed that the level of blue-green algae toxins are below guideline values for human exposure. However, OHA recommends that people remain cautious when using the lake, particularly with pets because toxins are still well above the very low exposure levels established for dogs.
  • A Permanent Health Advisory remains in effect for the South Umpqua River and Lawson Bar. Pools in the bedrock along the rivers edge are known to develop Blue-green Algae (cyanobacterial) blooms that can be harmful to pets and people if accidental ingestion occurs. Signs have been posted along several access areas along the river.

________________

 

Forecast for the Southern and lower Mid Willamette Valley including Eugene-Springfield and Albany-Corvallis:

  • Clear tonight,
  • Mostly sunny and a bit cooler Saturday, clear at night,
  • Mostly sunny and a bit warmer Sunday and Monday, clear each night.
  • lows 56-50 warming back to 56 Monday night highs 82-87.
  • Mostly sunny Tuesday, partly cloudy at night,
  • AM sun, partly cloudy and a bit cooler Wednesday and in the evening, mostly cloudy late Wednesday night,
  • A mix of clouds and sun and a bit cooler Thursday, partly cloudy at night,
  • Then mostly sunny and a bit warmer Friday.
  • highs 87-79 warming to 82 Friday lows 56-52. (seasonal averages high 83 low 51)

 

________________

Eugene-Springfield Pollen Count

Grass………. Low (2)
Trees………. Low (6)
Last Counted: 8/12/17
Data Courtesy of Oregon Allergy Associates.
Note: It would seem the pollen season is over.

________________

Forecast for Roseburg:

  • Mostly clear with patchy smoke this evening, areas of smoke late tonight,
  • AM clouds, mostly sunny with areas of smoke and a bit cooler Saturday, clear with patchy evening smoke, areas of smoke late Saturday night,
  • Areas of AM smoke, sunny with patchy smoke Sunday afternoon, mostly clear with patchy evening smoke, areas of smoke late at night,
  • Areas of AM smoke, sunny and a bit warmer with patchy smoke Monday afternoon, then mostly clear with patchy smoke Monday night.
  • lows 58-54 warming to 60 Monday night highs 86-93.
  • Mostly sunny with patchy smoke Tuesday, partly cloudy with patchy evening smoke, just partly cloudy late Tuesday night,
  • Partly cloudy and a bit cooler Wednesday and at night,
  • Mostly cloudy with a slight (20%) chance of showers Thursday AM, partly cloudy and a bit cooler Thursday afternoon and evening, mostly clear late at night,
  • Then sunny Friday.
  • highs 93-84 lows near 60. (seasonal averages high 84 low 55)

_____________________

Forecast for The South Oregon Coast Including Coos Bay and North Bend:

  • Partly cloudy this evening, mostly cloudy late tonight and Saturday AM, sunny and a bit cooler Saturday afternoon, mostly clear in the evening, partly cloudy late Saturday night and Sunday AM, sunny and a bit warmer in the afternoon, clear in the evening, partly cloudy late Sunday night,
  • Then partly cloudy Monday and at night.
  • lows near 55 highs 69-65 warming to 67 Sunday.
  • Partly cloudy Tuesday through Wednesday evening, mostly cloudy with a slight (20%) chance of showers Wednesday night and Thursday AM, partly cloudy and a bit cooler Thursday afternoon and evening, mostly clear late Thursday night,
  • Then sunny and a bit warmer Friday.
  • highs 67-64 lows near 55. (seasonal averages high 66 low 53)

________________

Forecast for the Cascades in Lane County:

  • Clear with patchy smoke tonight,
  • Sunny and a bit cooler with patchy smoke Saturday, clear with patchy smoke Saturday night,
  • Mostly sunny and a bit warmer with patchy smoke Sunday, mostly clear Sunday night with patchy smoke,
  • Mostly sunny and a bit warmer with patchy smoke Monday, mostly clear with patchy smoke at night.
  • free air freezing level above 12,000 ft. tonight through Monday night
  • lows 48-46 warming to 49 Monday night highs 70-79.
  • Mostly sunny with patchy AM smoke, partly cloudy and a bit cooler Tuesday afternoon and at night,
  • Partly cloudy with a slight (20%) chance of showers and thunderstorms and a bit cooler Wednesday afternoon and evening, mostly cloudy with a slight (20%) chance of showers Wednesday night,
  • A slight (20%) chance of AM showers, a mix of clouds and sun and a bit cooler Thursday afternoon, partly cloudy at night,
  • Then mostly sunny and a bit warmer Friday.
  • free air freezing level above 12,000 ft. Tuesday through Wednesday AM, snow level above 8,000 ft. Wednesday afternoon through Thursday AM, free air freezing level above 12,000 ft. late Wednesday night, above 12,000 ft. falling to 12,000 ft. Thursday afternoon, then free air freezing level above 12,000 ft. Thursday night and Friday.
  • highs 79-70 lows 53-49.

 

________________

**Because weather forecasting is a combination of science, intuition, and timing there can be no absolute guarantees that individual forecasts will be 100% accurate. Nature is in a constant state of flux and sudden unexpected weather events can happen.

________________

Get your local Eugene-Springfield and Lane County news on-line at eugenedailynews.com.

________________


Check out my latest Eugene Daily News Weather Or Not column They Have Been Posted, But What Do They Mean?

__________

Please read my Feature article Put Them Up, Take Them Down, Repeat, No More?

__________

And my feature article about Contractors Electric called They Have Been Posted, But what Do They Mean?

 

__________________

 

Here is my weekly weather quiz question. What is the “Beaufort Scale?” The first person to post the correct answer as a comment on this page will win a week of free personalized weather forecasts tailored to your needs.  Good luck.

________________

 

An Upper Level High Pressure Ridge (Shaded “Arch” shape with blue arrows) will linger offshore as low pressure is well east of us. Those two elements will keep our weather stable for a while, then the ridge will start to heat us up again next week. The graphics for days 1-3 show a frontal system approaching the coast from the northwest on Friday through Saturday. The graphics for days 3-7 show a frontal system moving through between Wednesday and  Thursday next week.

________________

Air Quality Index:

Eugene-Springfield: The Air Quality Index is 20 in the Good category measuring Particulate Matter.

Oakridge: The Air Quality Index is 19 in the Good category measuring Particulate Matter.

Cottage Grove: The Air Quality Index is 11 in the Good category measuring Particulate Matter.

Data courtesy of Lane Regional Air Protection Agency (LRAPA)

__________________

Advisories:

  • AN AIR QUALITY ALERT IS IN EFFECT UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE FOR CENTRAL DOUGLAS COUNTY, EASTERN CURRY COUNTY, JOSEPHINE COUNTY, THE EASTERN DOUGLAS COUNTY FOOTHILLS, JACKSON COUNTY, THE SOUTH CENTRAL OREGON CASCADES, THE SOUTHERN OREGON CASCADES, AND THE SISKIYOU MOUNTAINS.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued a Health Advisory for Willow Creek Reservoir, located just east of the town of Heppner in Morrow County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the reservoir. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue-green or brownish-red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Willow Creek Reservoir at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority has updated the Health Advisory issued July 28 for Howard Bay (also known locally as Howards Bay or Howard’s Bay), located in the southwest corner of Upper Klamath Lake, to include Shoalwater Bay to the north. These areas of Upper Klamath Lake are located off Oregon Route 140, 15 miles west of Klamath Falls in Klamath County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in Howard Bay. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Howard Bay and Shoalwater Bay at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued Health Advisory for Agency Lake, located just north of Klamath Falls along U.S. Highway 97 in Klamath County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the lake. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Agency Lake at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued a Health Advisory today for Willow Creek Reservoir, located just east of the town of Heppner in Morrow County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the reservoir. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Willow Creek Reservoir at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued a Health Advisory for Coffenbury Lake, located at Fort Stevens State Park about five miles northwest of US-101 ALT, Northwest Ridgefield Road near Warrenton in Clatsop County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae that can produce toxins in Coffenbury Lake. These blue-green algae levels are likely to be associated with dangerous cyanotoxin concentrations in the water that can be harmful to humans and animals.  People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue-green or brownish-red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur are discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins that can be produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people with skin sensitivities who come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Coffenbury Lake at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority has updated the Health Advisory issued June 30 for Lake Billy Chinook, located about 12 miles west of Madras in Jefferson County. The update lifts the advisory on those areas of the Deschutes and Crooked River of Lake Billy Chinook arms affected by the advisory, and confines the advisory on the Metolius Arm to Perry South Cove. Water monitoring has confirmed that the level of blue-green algae toxins are below guideline values for human exposure. However, OHA recommends that people remain cautious when using the lake, particularly with pets because toxins are still well above the very low exposure levels established for dogs.
  • A Permanent Health Advisory remains in effect for the South Umpqua River and Lawson Bar. Pools in the bedrock along the rivers edge are known to develop Blue-green Algae (cyanobacterial) blooms that can be harmful to pets and people if accidental ingestion occurs. Signs have been posted along several access areas along the river.

________________

 

Forecast for the Southern and lower Mid Willamette Valley including Eugene-Springfield and Albany-Corvallis:

  • Sunny today, mostly clear tonight,
  • AM clouds Saturday, mostly sunny and a bit cooler in the afternoon, mostly clear at night,
  • AM clouds and sun early, mostly sunny and a bit warmer Sunday afternoon, then mostly clear Sunday night.
  • highs 84-82 lows 55-50 warming to 53 Sunday night .
  • Sunny and a bit warmer Monday, mostly clear Monday night,
  • AM sun Tuesday, partly cloudy in the afternoon and at night,
  • Partly cloudy and a bit cooler Wednesday and in the evening, mostly cloudy late Wednesday night,
  • Then a mix of clouds and sun and a bit cooler Thursday.
  • highs 87-82 lows near 56. (seasonal averages high 83 low 51)

 

________________

Eugene-Springfield Pollen Count

Grass………. Low (2)
Trees………. Low (6)
Last Counted: 8/12/17
Data Courtesy of Oregon Allergy Associates.
Note: It would seem the pollen season is over.

________________

Forecast for Roseburg:

  • Sunny with patchy smoke today, clear with patchy smoke tonight,
  • Mostly sunny with patchy smoke and a bit cooler Saturday, mostly clear with patchy smoke Saturday night,
  • Sunny with patchy smoke Sunday, then mostly clear with patchy smoke at night.
  • highs 90-88 lows 58-54 warming to 56 Sunday night.
  • Mostly sunny and a bit warmer with patchy smoke Monday, mostly clear with patchy smoke Monday night,
  • AM sun, partly cloudy and a bit warmer Tuesday afternoon, partly cloudy with a slight (20%) chance of evening thunderstorms, just partly cloudy and and a bit cooler late Tuesday night through Wednesday night,
  • Mostly cloudy Thursday AM, then partly cloudy and a bit cooler Thursday afternoon.
  • highs 93-84 lows near 60. (seasonal averages high 85 low 55)

_____________________

Forecast for The South Oregon Coast Including Coos Bay and North Bend:

  • Sunny and a bit warmer today, clear this evening and mostly cloudy with patchy coastal fog late tonight while clear at night inland,
  • Mostly cloudy with patchy AM coastal fog, sunny and a bit cooler Saturday afternoon, mostly clear in the evening, mostly cloudy late Saturday night and Sunday AM, sunny and a bit warmer in the afternoon, clear in the evening, then partly cloudy late Sunday night.
  • highs 69-65 warming to 67 Sunday lows near 55.
  • Partly cloudy Monday and at night,
  • Partly cloudy and a bit cooler Tuesday through Wednesday night,
  • AM clouds, then partly cloudy and a bit cooler Thursday afternoon.
  • highs 67-64 lows near 55. (seasonal averages high 66 low 53)

________________

Forecast for the Cascades in Lane County:

  • Sunny and a bit warmer with more patchy smoke today, clear with patchy smoke tonight,
  • Sunny and a bit cooler with patchy smoke Saturday, mostly clear with patchy smoke Saturday night,
  • AM clouds, mostly sunny and a bit warmer Sunday, mostly clear Sunday night with patchy smoke throughout.
  • free air freezing level above 12,000 ft. today through Sunday night,
  • highs 75-72 warming to 74 Sunday lows 46-49.
  • Sunny and a bit warmer with patchy smoke Monday, mostly clear at night with patchy evening smoke,
  • AM sun, a mix of clouds and sun with a slight (20%) chance of showers and thunderstorms and a bit cooler Tuesday afternoon, partly cloudy with a slight (20%) chance of evening showers and thunderstorms, a slight (20%) chance of showers late Tuesday night,
  • A mix of clouds and sun with a slight (20%) chance of AM showers, clouds and sun and a bit cooler Wednesday afternoon with a slight (20%) chance of showers and thunderstorms, partly cloudy with a slight (20%) chance of evening showers and thunderstorms, then just partly cloudy and a bit cooler Wednesday night and Thursday.
  • free air freezing level above 12,000 ft. Monday through Tuesday AM, snow level above 8,000 ft. Tuesday afternoon through Wednesday evening, free air freezing level above 12,000 ft. late Wednesday night, then above 12,000 ft. falling to 12,000 ft. Thursday afternoon.
  • highs 79-70 lows 53-49.

 

________________

**Because weather forecasting is a combination of science, intuition, and timing there can be no absolute guarantees that individual forecasts will be 100% accurate. Nature is in a constant state of flux and sudden unexpected weather events can happen.

________________

Get your local Eugene-Springfield and Lane County news on-line at eugenedailynews.com.

________________


Check out my latest Eugene Daily News Weather Or Not column They Have Been Posted, But What Do They Mean?

__________

Please read my Feature article Put Them Up, Take Them Down, Repeat, No More?

__________

And my feature article about Contractors Electric called They Have Been Posted, But what Do They Mean?

 

__________________

 

Here is my weekly weather quiz question. What is the “Beaufort Scale?” The first person to post the correct answer as a comment on this page will win a week of free personalized weather forecasts tailored to your needs.  Good luck.

________________

 

An Upper Level High Pressure Ridge (Shaded “Arch” shape with blue arrows) will linger offshore as low pressure is well east of us. Those two elements will keep our weather stable for a while, then the ridge will start to heat us up again next week. The graphics for days 1-3 show a frontal system approaching the coast from the northwest on Friday through Saturday. The graphics for days 3-7 show a frontal system moving through between Wednesday and  Thursday next week.

________________

Air Quality Index:

Eugene-Springfield: The Air Quality Index is 36 in the Good category measuring Ozone.

Oakridge: The Air Quality Index is 70 in the Moderate category measuring Particulate Matter.

Cottage Grove: The Air Quality Index is 43 in the Good category measuring Ozone.

Data courtesy of Lane Regional Air Protection Agency (LRAPA)

__________________

Advisories:

  • AN AIR QUALITY ALERT IS IN EFFECT UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE FOR CENTRAL DOUGLAS COUNTY, EASTERN CURRY COUNTY, JOSEPHINE COUNTY, THE EASTERN DOUGLAS COUNTY FOOTHILLS, JACKSON COUNTY, THE SOUTH CENTRAL OREGON CASCADES, THE SOUTHERN OREGON CASCADES, AND THE SISKIYOU MOUNTAINS.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued a Health Advisory for Willow Creek Reservoir, located just east of the town of Heppner in Morrow County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the reservoir. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue-green or brownish-red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Willow Creek Reservoir at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority has updated the Health Advisory issued July 28 for Howard Bay (also known locally as Howards Bay or Howard’s Bay), located in the southwest corner of Upper Klamath Lake, to include Shoalwater Bay to the north. These areas of Upper Klamath Lake are located off Oregon Route 140, 15 miles west of Klamath Falls in Klamath County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in Howard Bay. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Howard Bay and Shoalwater Bay at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued Health Advisory for Agency Lake, located just north of Klamath Falls along U.S. Highway 97 in Klamath County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the lake. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Agency Lake at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued a Health Advisory today for Willow Creek Reservoir, located just east of the town of Heppner in Morrow County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the reservoir. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Willow Creek Reservoir at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued a Health Advisory for Coffenbury Lake, located at Fort Stevens State Park about five miles northwest of US-101 ALT, Northwest Ridgefield Road near Warrenton in Clatsop County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae that can produce toxins in Coffenbury Lake. These blue-green algae levels are likely to be associated with dangerous cyanotoxin concentrations in the water that can be harmful to humans and animals.  People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue-green or brownish-red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur are discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins that can be produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people with skin sensitivities who come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Coffenbury Lake at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority has updated the Health Advisory issued June 30 for Lake Billy Chinook, located about 12 miles west of Madras in Jefferson County. The update lifts the advisory on those areas of the Deschutes and Crooked River of Lake Billy Chinook arms affected by the advisory, and confines the advisory on the Metolius Arm to Perry South Cove. Water monitoring has confirmed that the level of blue-green algae toxins are below guideline values for human exposure. However, OHA recommends that people remain cautious when using the lake, particularly with pets because toxins are still well above the very low exposure levels established for dogs.
  • A Permanent Health Advisory remains in effect for the South Umpqua River and Lawson Bar. Pools in the bedrock along the rivers edge are known to develop Blue-green Algae (cyanobacterial) blooms that can be harmful to pets and people if accidental ingestion occurs. Signs have been posted along several access areas along the river.

________________

 

Forecast for the Southern and lower Mid Willamette Valley including Eugene-Springfield and Albany-Corvallis:

  • Clear tonight,
  • Sunny Friday, mostly clear Friday night,
  • AM clouds Saturday, mostly sunny and a bit cooler in the afternoon, mostly clear at night,
  • AM clouds and sun early, mostly sunny and a bit warmer Sunday afternoon, then mostly clear Sunday night.
  • lows 52-55 cooling to 50 Saturday night warming to 53 Sunday night highs 84-82.
  • Sunny and a bit warmer Monday, mostly clear Monday night,
  • AM sun Tuesday, partly cloudy in the afternoon and at night,
  • Partly cloudy and a bit cooler Wednesday and in the evening, mostly cloudy late Wednesday night,
  • Then a mix of clouds and sun and a bit cooler Thursday.
  • highs 87-82 lows near 56. (seasonal averages high 83 low 51)

 

________________

Eugene-Springfield Pollen Count

Grass………. Low (2)
Trees………. Low (6)
Last Counted: 8/12/17
Data Courtesy of Oregon Allergy Associates.
Note: It would seem the pollen season is over.

________________

Forecast for Roseburg:

  • Clear with patchy smoke tonight,
  • Sunny with patchy smoke Friday, clear with patchy smoke at night,
  • Mostly sunny with patchy smoke and a bit cooler Saturday, mostly clear with patchy smoke Saturday night,
  • Sunny with patchy smoke Sunday, then mostly clear with patchy smoke at night.
  • lows 58-54 warming to 56 Sunday night highs 90-88.
  • Mostly sunny and a bit warmer with patchy smoke Monday, mostly clear with patchy smoke Monday night,
  • Sunny in the AM, partly cloudy and a bit warmer Tuesday afternoon,  partly cloudy with a slight (20%) chance of evening thunderstorms, just partly cloudy and and a bit cooler late Tuesday night through Wednesday night,
  • Mostly cloudy Thursday AM, then partly cloudy and a bit cooler Thursday afternoon.
  • highs 93-84 lows near 60. (seasonal averages high 85 low 56)

_____________________

Forecast for The South Oregon Coast Including Coos Bay and North Bend:

  • Mostly clear tonight,
  • Sunny and a bit warmer Friday, clear in the evening and mostly cloudy with patchy coastal fog late Friday night while clear at night inland,
  • Mostly cloudy with patchy AM coastal fog, sunny and a bit cooler Saturday afternoon, mostly clear in the evening, mostly cloudy late Saturday night and Sunday AM, sunny and a bit warmer in the afternoon, clear in the evening, then partly cloudy late Sunday night.
  • lows near 55 highs 69-65 warming to 67 Sunday.
  • Partly cloudy Monday and at night,
  • Partly cloudy and a bit cooler through Wednesday night,
  • AM clouds, then partly cloudy and a bit cooler Thursday afternoon.
  • highs 67-64 lows near 55. (seasonal averages high 65 low 53)

________________

Forecast for the Cascades in Lane County:

  • Clear with patchy smoke tonight,
  • Sunny and a bit warmer with more patchy smoke Friday, clear with patchy smoke at night,
  • Sunny and a bit cooler with patchy smoke Saturday, mostly clear with patchy smoke Saturday night,
  • AM clouds, mostly sunny and a bit warmer Sunday, mostly clear Sunday night with patchy smoke throughout.
  • free air freezing level above 12,000 ft. tonight through Sunday night,
  • lows 50-46 warming to 49 Sunday night highs 75-72 warming to 74 Sunday.
  • Sunny and a bit warmer with patchy smoke Monday, mostly clear at night with patchy evening smoke,
  • AM sun, a mix of clouds and sun with a slight (20%) chance of showers and thunderstorms and a bit cooler Tuesday afternoon, partly cloudy with a slight (20%) chance of evening showers and thunderstorms, a slight (20%) chance of showers late Tuesday night,
  • A mix of clouds and sun with a slight (20%) chance of AM showers, clouds and sun and a bit cooler Wednesday afternoon with a slight (20%) chance of showers and thunderstorms, partly cloudy with a slight (20%) chance of evening showers and thunderstorms, then just partly cloudy and a bit cooler Wednesday night and Thursday.
  • free air freezing level above 12,000 ft. Monday through Tuesday AM, snow level above 8,000 ft. Tuesday afternoon through Wednesday evening, free air freezing level above 12,000 ft. late Wednesday night, then above 12,000 ft. falling to 12,000 ft. Thursday.
  • highs 79-70 lows 53-49.

 

________________

**Because weather forecasting is a combination of science, intuition, and timing there can be no absolute guarantees that individual forecasts will be 100% accurate. Nature is in a constant state of flux and sudden unexpected weather events can happen.

________________

Get your local Eugene-Springfield and Lane County news on-line at eugenedailynews.com.

________________


Check out my latest Eugene Daily News Weather Or Not column They Have Been Posted, But What Do They Mean?

__________

Please read my Feature article Put Them Up, Take Them Down, Repeat, No More?

__________

And my feature article about Contractors Electric called They Have Been Posted, But what Do They Mean?

 

__________________

 

Here is my weekly weather quiz question. What is the “Beaufort Scale?” The first person to post the correct answer as a comment on this page will win a week of free personalized weather forecasts tailored to your needs.  Good luck.

________________

 

An Upper Level Low Pressure Trough (Shaded “U”shape with blue arrows) will soon (late in the week) be replacing the high pressure ridge (Shaded “Arch” shape with blue arrows) that has started heating us up a bit again. The graphics for days 1-3 show a frontal system approaching the coast from the northwest on Friday through Saturday. The graphics for days 3-7 show a frontal system moving through between Wednesday and  Thursday next week.

________________

Air Quality Index:

Eugene-Springfield: The Air Quality Index is 20 in the Good category measuring Particulate Matter.

Oakridge: The Air Quality Index is 18 in the Good category measuring Particulate Matter.

Cottage Grove: The Air Quality Index is 21 in the Good category measuring Ozone.

Data courtesy of Lane Regional Air Protection Agency (LRAPA)

__________________

Advisories:

  • AN AIR QUALITY ALERT IS IN EFFECT UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE FOR CENTRAL DOUGLAS COUNTY, EASTERN CURRY COUNTY, JOSEPHINE COUNYY, THE EASTERN DOUGLAS COUNTY FOOTHILLS, JACKSON COUNTY, THE SOUTH CENTRAL OREGON CASCADES, THE SOUTHERN OREGON CASCADES, AND THE SISKIYOU MOUNTAINS.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued a Health Advisory for Willow Creek Reservoir, located just east of the town of Heppner in Morrow County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the reservoir. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue-green or brownish-red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Willow Creek Reservoir at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority has updated the Health Advisory issued July 28 for Howard Bay (also known locally as Howards Bay or Howard’s Bay), located in the southwest corner of Upper Klamath Lake, to include Shoalwater Bay to the north. These areas of Upper Klamath Lake are located off Oregon Route 140, 15 miles west of Klamath Falls in Klamath County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in Howard Bay. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Howard Bay and Shoalwater Bay at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued Health Advisory for Agency Lake, located just north of Klamath Falls along U.S. Highway 97 in Klamath County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the lake. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Agency Lake at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued a Health Advisory today for Willow Creek Reservoir, located just east of the town of Heppner in Morrow County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the reservoir. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Willow Creek Reservoir at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued a Health Advisory for Coffenbury Lake, located at Fort Stevens State Park about five miles northwest of US-101 ALT, Northwest Ridgefield Road near Warrenton in Clatsop County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae that can produce toxins in Coffenbury Lake. These blue-green algae levels are likely to be associated with dangerous cyanotoxin concentrations in the water that can be harmful to humans and animals.  People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue-green or brownish-red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur are discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins that can be produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people with skin sensitivities who come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Coffenbury Lake at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority has updated the Health Advisory issued June 30 for Lake Billy Chinook, located about 12 miles west of Madras in Jefferson County. The update lifts the advisory on those areas of the Deschutes and Crooked River of Lake Billy Chinook arms affected by the advisory, and confines the advisory on the Metolius Arm to Perry South Cove. Water monitoring has confirmed that the level of blue-green algae toxins are below guideline values for human exposure. However, OHA recommends that people remain cautious when using the lake, particularly with pets because toxins are still well above the very low exposure levels established for dogs.
  • A Permanent Health Advisory remains in effect for the South Umpqua River and Lawson Bar. Pools in the bedrock along the rivers edge are known to develop Blue-green Algae (cyanobacterial) blooms that can be harmful to pets and people if accidental ingestion occurs. Signs have been posted along several access areas along the river.

________________

 

Forecast for the Southern and lower Mid Willamette Valley including Eugene-Springfield and Albany-Corvallis:

  • AM clouds and sun, mostly sunny this afternoon, mostly clear tonight,
  • Partly cloudy Friday AM, sunny and a bit warmer in the afternoon, clear in the evening, mostly cloudy late Friday night,
  • AM clouds Saturday, mostly sunny and a bit cooler in the afternoon, then partly cloudy Saturday night.
  • highs 85-82 lows 53-55 cooling to 50 Saturday night.
  • AM clouds and sun, mostly sunny and a bit warmer Sunday afternoon, clear at night,
  • Mostly sunny and a bit warmer Monday, partly cloudy Monday night,
  • AM sun Tuesday, partly cloudy and a bit warmer in the afternoon and at night,
  • Then partly cloudy and a bit cooler Wednesday.
  • highs 82-87 cooling to 84 Wednesday lows 53-56. (seasonal averages high 83 low 51)

 

________________

Eugene-Springfield Pollen Count

Grass………. Low (2)
Trees………. Low (6)
Last Counted: 8/12/17
Data Courtesy of Oregon Allergy Associates.
Note: It would seem the pollen season is over.

________________

Forecast for Roseburg:

  • AM clouds and patchy smoke, sunny and a bit warmer with patchy smoke this afternoon, clear with patchy smoke late tonight,
  • Mostly sunny with patchy smoke Friday, mostly clear with patchy smoke at night,
  • Mostly sunny with patchy smoke and a bit cooler Saturday, mostly clear with patchy smoke Saturday night.
  • highs 92-89 lows 58-56.
  • Mostly sunny and a bit cooler Sunday and Monday, mostly clear both nights,
  • Partly cloudy and a bit warmer Monday through Tuesday, partly cloudy and a bit cooler Wednesday.
  • highs 88-92 cooling to 88 Wednesday lows 56-60. (seasonal averages high 85 low 56)

_____________________

Forecast for The South Oregon Coast Including Coos Bay and North Bend:

  • Mostly cloudy with patchy AM coastal fog and sunny this afternoon while sunny inland today, mostly clear tonight,
  • Sunny and a bit warmer Friday, mostly clear in the evening, mostly cloudy late Friday night with patch coastal fog,
  • Mostly cloudy with patchy AM fog, mostly sunny and a bit cooler Saturday afternoon, mostly clear in the evening, partly cloudy late Saturday night.
  • highs 68-66 lows near 55.
  • Then partly cloudy Sunday through Wednesday.
  • highs 67-65 lows near 55. (seasonal averages high 65 low 53)

________________

Forecast for the Cascades in Lane County:

  • Sunny with patchy smoke and a bit warmer this afternoon, clear with patchy smoke late tonight,
  • Patchy AM smoke, sunny and a bit warmer Friday afternoon, clear at night,
  • Mostly sunny and a bit cooler Saturday, mostly clear at night.
  • free air freezing level above 12,000 ft. tonight through Saturday night,
  • highs 76-72 lows 49-46.
  • AM clouds, mostly sunny and a bit warmer Sunday, clear  Sunday night,
  • Mostly sunny and a bit warmer Monday, partly cloudy at night,
  • AM sun, a mix of clouds and sun with a slight (20%) chance of showers and thunderstorms and a bit cooler Tuesday afternoon, partly cloudy with a slight (20%) chance of showers and thunderstorms Tuesday night,
  • Then a mix of clouds and sun and a bit cooler with a slight (20%) chance of showers and thunderstorms Wednesday.
  • free air freezing level above 12,000 ft. Sunday through Tuesday AM, snow level above 8,000 ft. Tuesday afternoon through Wednesday.
  • highs 73-78 cooling back to 73 Wednesday lows 48-52.

 

________________

**Because weather forecasting is a combination of science, intuition, and timing there can be no absolute guarantees that individual forecasts will be 100% accurate. Nature is in a constant state of flux and sudden unexpected weather events can happen.

________________

Get your local Eugene-Springfield and Lane County news on-line at eugenedailynews.com.

________________


Check out my latest Eugene Daily News Weather Or Not column They Have Been Posted, But What Do They Mean?

__________

Please read my Feature article Put Them Up, Take Them Down, Repeat, No More?

__________

And my feature article about Contractors Electric called They Have Been Posted, But what Do They Mean?

 

__________________

 

Here is my weekly weather quiz question. What is the “Beaufort Scale?” The first person to post the correct answer as a comment on this page will win a week of free personalized weather forecasts tailored to your needs.  Good luck.

________________

 

An Upper Level Low Pressure Trough (Shaded “U”shape with blue arrows) will soon (late in the week) be replacing the high pressure ridge (Shaded “Arch” shape with blue arrows) that has started heating us up a bit again. The graphics for days 1-3 show a frontal system approaching the coast from the northwest on Friday. The graphics for days 3-7 show a frontal system moving through between Friday night and Saturday with more fronts coming early next week.

________________

Air Quality Index:

Eugene-Springfield: The Air Quality Index is 40 in the Good category measuring Ozone.

Oakridge: The Air Quality Index is 167 in the Unhealthy category measuring Particulate Matter.

Cottage Grove: The Air Quality Index is 42 in the Good category measuring Ozone.

Data courtesy of Lane Regional Air Protection Agency (LRAPA)

__________________

Advisories:

  • The Oregon Health Authority issued a Health Advisory for Willow Creek Reservoir, located just east of the town of Heppner in Morrow County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the reservoir. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue-green or brownish-red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Willow Creek Reservoir at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority has updated the Health Advisory issued July 28 for Howard Bay (also known locally as Howards Bay or Howard’s Bay), located in the southwest corner of Upper Klamath Lake, to include Shoalwater Bay to the north. These areas of Upper Klamath Lake are located off Oregon Route 140, 15 miles west of Klamath Falls in Klamath County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in Howard Bay. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Howard Bay and Shoalwater Bay at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued Health Advisory for Agency Lake, located just north of Klamath Falls along U.S. Highway 97 in Klamath County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the lake. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Agency Lake at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued a Health Advisory today for Willow Creek Reservoir, located just east of the town of Heppner in Morrow County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the reservoir. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Willow Creek Reservoir at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued a Health Advisory for Coffenbury Lake, located at Fort Stevens State Park about five miles northwest of US-101 ALT, Northwest Ridgefield Road near Warrenton in Clatsop County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae that can produce toxins in Coffenbury Lake. These blue-green algae levels are likely to be associated with dangerous cyanotoxin concentrations in the water that can be harmful to humans and animals.  People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue-green or brownish-red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur are discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins that can be produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people with skin sensitivities who come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Coffenbury Lake at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority has updated the Health Advisory issued June 30 for Lake Billy Chinook, located about 12 miles west of Madras in Jefferson County. The update lifts the advisory on those areas of the Deschutes and Crooked River of Lake Billy Chinook arms affected by the advisory, and confines the advisory on the Metolius Arm to Perry South Cove. Water monitoring has confirmed that the level of blue-green algae toxins are below guideline values for human exposure. However, OHA recommends that people remain cautious when using the lake, particularly with pets because toxins are still well above the very low exposure levels established for dogs.
  • A Permanent Health Advisory remains in effect for the South Umpqua River and Lawson Bar. Pools in the bedrock along the rivers edge are known to develop Blue-green Algae (cyanobacterial) blooms that can be harmful to pets and people if accidental ingestion occurs. Signs have been posted along several access areas along the river.

________________

 

Forecast for the Southern and lower Mid Willamette Valley including Eugene-Springfield and Albany-Corvallis:

  • Mostly clear tonight,
  • AM clouds and sun, mostly sunny Thursday afternoon, mostly clear at night,
  • Partly cloudy Friday AM, sunny and a bit warmer in the afternoon, clear in the evening, mostly cloudy late Friday night,
  • AM clouds Saturday, mostly sunny and a bit cooler in the afternoon, then partly cloudy Saturday night.
  • lows 56-53 warming to 55 Friday night cooling to 50 Saturday night highs 85-82.
  • AM clouds and sun, mostly sunny and a bit warmer Sunday afternoon, clear at night,
  • Mostly sunny and a bit warmer Monday,  partly cloudy and  bit warmer, partly cloudy Monday night,
  • AM sun Tuesday, partly cloudy and a bit warmer in the afternoon and at night,
  • Then partly cloudy and a bit cooler Wednesday.
  • highs 82-87 cooling to 84 Wednesday lows 53-56. (seasonal averages high 83 low 51)

 

________________

Eugene-Springfield Pollen Count

Grass………. Low (2)
Trees………. Low (6)
Last Counted: 8/12/17
Data Courtesy of Oregon Allergy Associates.
Note: It would seem the pollen season is over.

________________

Forecast for Roseburg:

  • Clear with more patchy smoke tonight,
  • AM clouds and patchy smoke, sunny and a bit warmer with patchy smoke Thursday afternoon, clear with patchy fog late Thursday night,
  • Mostly sunny with patchy smoke Friday, mostly clear with patchy smoke at night,
  • Mostly sunny with patchy smoke and a bit cooler Saturday, mostly clear with patchy smoke Saturday night.
  • lows 59-56 highs 92-89.
  • Mostly sunny and a bit cooler Sunday and Monday, mostly clear both nights,
  • Partly cloudy and a bit warmer Monday through Tuesday, partly cloudy and a bit cooler Wednesday.
  • highs 88-92 cooling to 88 Wednesday lows 56-60. (seasonal averages high 85 low 56)

_____________________

Forecast for The South Oregon Coast Including Coos Bay and North Bend:

  • Clear tonight,
  • Mostly cloudy with patchy AM coastal fog and sunny in the afternoon while sunny inland Thursday afternoon, mostly clear Thursday night,
  • Sunny and a bit warmer Friday, mostly clear in the evening, mostly cloudy late Friday night with patch coastal fog,
  • Mostly cloudy with patchy AM fog, mostly sunny and a bit cooler Saturday afternoon, mostly clear in the evening, partly cloudy late Saturday night.
  • lows 56-54 highs 68-66.
  • Then partly cloudy Sunday through Wednesday.
  • highs 67-65 lows near 55. (seasonal averages high 65 low 53)

________________

Forecast for the Cascades in Lane County:

  • Clear with patchy smoke late tonight and Thursday AM, mostly sunny and a bit warmer in the afternoon, clear with patchy smoke late Thursday night,
  • Patchy AM smoke, sunny and a bit warmer Friday afternoon, clear at night,
  • Mostly sunny and a bit cooler Saturday, mostly clear at night.
  • free air freezing level above 12,000 ft. tonight through Saturday night,
  • lows 48-46 highs 76-72.
  • AM clouds, mostly sunny and a bit warmer Sunday, clear  Sunday night,
  • Mostly sunny and a bit warmer Monday, partly cloudy at night,
  • AM sun, a mix of clouds and sun with a slight (20%) chance of showers and thunderstorms and a bit cooler Tuesday afternoon, partly cloudy with a slight (20%) chance of showers and thunderstorms Tuesday night,
  • Then a mix of clouds and sun and a bit cooler with a slight (20%) chance of showers and thunderstorms Wednesday.
  • free air freezing level above 12,000 ft. Sunday through Tuesday AM, snow level above 8,000 ft. Tuesday afternoon through Wednesday.
  • highs 73-78 cooling back to 73 Wednesday lows 48-52.

 

________________

**Because weather forecasting is a combination of science, intuition, and timing there can be no absolute guarantees that individual forecasts will be 100% accurate. Nature is in a constant state of flux and sudden unexpected weather events can happen.

________________

Get your local Eugene-Springfield and Lane County news on-line at eugenedailynews.com.

________________


Check out my latest Eugene Daily News Weather Or Not column They Have Been Posted, But What Do They Mean?

__________

Please read my Feature article Put Them Up, Take Them Down, Repeat, No More?

__________

And my feature article about Contractors Electric called They Have Been Posted, But what Do They Mean?

 

__________________

 

Here is my weekly weather quiz question. What is the “Beaufort Scale?” The first person to post the correct answer as a comment on this page will win a week of free personalized weather forecasts tailored to your needs.  Good luck.

________________

 

An Upper Level Low Pressure Trough (Shaded “U”shape with blue arrows) will soon (middle of the week) be replacing the high pressure ridge (Shaded “Arch” shape with blue arrows) that has started heating us up a bit again. The graphics for days 3-7 show a frontal system moving through between Friday and Saturday with more fronts coming early next week.

________________

Air Quality Index:

Eugene-Springfield: The Air Quality Index is 25 in the Good category measuring Particulate Matter.

Oakridge: The Air Quality Index is 25 in the Good category measuring Particulate Matter.

Cottage Grove: The Air Quality Index is 30 in the Good category measuring Ozone.

Data courtesy of Lane Regional Air Protection Agency (LRAPA)

__________________

Advisories:

  • A FIRE WEATHER WATCH IS IN EFFECT FROM LATE TONIGHT THROUGH THURSDAY MORNING FOR A COMBINATION OF STRONG WINDS AND LOW RELATIVE HUMIDITIES FOR THE SOUTHWEST OREGON COAST RANGE MAINLY ABOVE 2,000 FT., THE WESTERN ROUGE RIVER AND THE SISKIYOU NATIONAL FOREST.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued a Health Advisory for Willow Creek Reservoir, located just east of the town of Heppner in Morrow County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the reservoir. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue-green or brownish-red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Willow Creek Reservoir at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority has updated the Health Advisory issued July 28 for Howard Bay (also known locally as Howards Bay or Howard’s Bay), located in the southwest corner of Upper Klamath Lake, to include Shoalwater Bay to the north. These areas of Upper Klamath Lake are located off Oregon Route 140, 15 miles west of Klamath Falls in Klamath County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in Howard Bay. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Howard Bay and Shoalwater Bay at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued Health Advisory for Agency Lake, located just north of Klamath Falls along U.S. Highway 97 in Klamath County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the lake. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Agency Lake at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued a Health Advisory today for Willow Creek Reservoir, located just east of the town of Heppner in Morrow County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the reservoir. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Willow Creek Reservoir at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued a Health Advisory for Coffenbury Lake, located at Fort Stevens State Park about five miles northwest of US-101 ALT, Northwest Ridgefield Road near Warrenton in Clatsop County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae that can produce toxins in Coffenbury Lake. These blue-green algae levels are likely to be associated with dangerous cyanotoxin concentrations in the water that can be harmful to humans and animals.  People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue-green or brownish-red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur are discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins that can be produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people with skin sensitivities who come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Coffenbury Lake at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority has updated the Health Advisory issued June 30 for Lake Billy Chinook, located about 12 miles west of Madras in Jefferson County. The update lifts the advisory on those areas of the Deschutes and Crooked River of Lake Billy Chinook arms affected by the advisory, and confines the advisory on the Metolius Arm to Perry South Cove. Water monitoring has confirmed that the level of blue-green algae toxins are below guideline values for human exposure. However, OHA recommends that people remain cautious when using the lake, particularly with pets because toxins are still well above the very low exposure levels established for dogs.
  • A Permanent Health Advisory remains in effect for the South Umpqua River and Lawson Bar. Pools in the bedrock along the rivers edge are known to develop Blue-green Algae (cyanobacterial) blooms that can be harmful to pets and people if accidental ingestion occurs. Signs have been posted along several access areas along the river.

________________

 

Forecast for the Southern and lower Mid Willamette Valley including Eugene-Springfield and Albany-Corvallis:

  • Mostly sunny and a bit warmer today, mostly clear tonight,
  • AM clouds, mostly sunny Thursday afternoon, mostly clear at night,
  • Partly cloudy Friday AM, sunny in the afternoon, clear in the evening, then mostly cloudy late Friday night.
  • highs near 86 lows 54-50.
  • Partly cloudy Saturday AM, mostly sunny and a bit cooler in the afternoon, partly cloudy Saturday night,
  • AM clouds, mostly sunny and a bit warmer Sunday afternoon, then partly cloudy and  bit warmer Sunday night through Tuesday.
  • highs 82-86 lows 49-52. (seasonal averages high 83 low 51)

 

________________

Eugene-Springfield Pollen Count

Grass………. Low (2)
Trees………. Low (6)
Last Counted: 8/12/17
Data Courtesy of Oregon Allergy Associates.
Note: It would seem the pollen season is over.

________________

Forecast for Roseburg:

  • Sunny and a bit warmer with patchy smoke today, clear with more patchy smoke tonight,
  • AM clouds and patchy smoke, sunny and a bit warmer with patchy smoke Thursday afternoon, mostly clear with patchy fog late Thursday night,
  • Mostly sunny with patchy smoke Friday, then mostly clear with patchy fog at night.
  • highs 88-90 lows 55-59 cooling to 57 Friday night.
  • Mostly sunny and a bit cooler Saturday, mostly clear Saturday night,
  • Partly cloudy and a bit cooler Sunday, partly cloudy at night,
  • Partly cloudy and a bit warmer Monday through Tuesday.
  • highs 87-90 cooling to 88 Tuesday lows 56-58. (seasonal averages high 85 low 56)

_____________________

Forecast for The South Oregon Coast Including Coos Bay and North Bend:

  • Partly cloudy with patchy coastal fog this AM, mostly sunny this afternoon, mostly clear in the evening, partly cloudy with patchy coastal fog late tonight,
  • AM clouds with patchy coastal fog, mostly sunny Thursday afternoon, mostly clear in the evening, partly cloudy with patchy coastal fog late at night,
  • Partly cloudy with patchy AM coastal fog, mostly sunny Friday afternoon, mostly clear in the evening,  then partly cloudy late Friday night.
  • highs 68-66 lows 53-55.
  • Partly cloudy Saturday through Tuesday.
  • highs near 65 lows near 55. (seasonal averages high 65 low 53)

________________

Forecast for the Cascades in Lane County:

  • Mostly sunny with patchy smoke and a bit warmer today and Thursday, mostly clear with  patchy smoke late at night,
  • Sunny and a bit warmer Friday, then clear Friday night.
  • free air freezing level above 12,000 ft. today through Friday night,
  • highs 73-76 lows near 46.
  • Mostly sunny and a bit cooler Saturday, mostly clear at night,
  • Mostly sunny Sunday, mostly clear  Sunday night,
  • Mostly sunny and a bit warmer Monday, partly cloudy at night,
  • AM sun, then partly cloudy Tuesday afternoon.
  • free air freezing level above 12,000 ft. Saturday through Tuesday.
  • highs 72-78 lows 45-47.

 

________________

**Because weather forecasting is a combination of science, intuition, and timing there can be no absolute guarantees that individual forecasts will be 100% accurate. Nature is in a constant state of flux and sudden unexpected weather events can happen.

________________

Get your local Eugene-Springfield and Lane County news on-line at eugenedailynews.com.

________________


Check out my latest Eugene Daily News Weather Or Not column They Have Been Posted, But What Do They Mean?

__________

Please read my Feature article Put Them Up, Take Them Down, Repeat, No More?

__________

And my feature article about Contractors Electric called They Have Been Posted, But what Do They Mean?

 

__________________

 

Here is my weekly weather quiz question. What is the “Beaufort Scale?” The first person to post the correct answer as a comment on this page will win a week of free personalized weather forecasts tailored to your needs.  Good luck.

________________

 

An Upper Level Low Pressure Trough (Shaded “U”shape with blue arrows) will soon (middle of the week) be replacing the high pressure ridge (Shaded “Arch” shape with blue arrows) that has started heating us up a bit again. The graphics for days 3-7 show a frontal system moving through between Friday and Saturday with more fronts coming early next week.

________________

Air Quality Index:

Eugene-Springfield: The Air Quality Index is 82 in the Good category measuring Ozone.

Oakridge: The Air Quality Index is 50 in the Good category measuring Particulate Matter.

Cottage Grove: The Air Quality Index is 26 in the Moderate category measuring Ozone.

Data courtesy of Lane Regional Air Protection Agency (LRAPA)

 

__________________

Advisories:

  • A RED FLAG WARNING IS IN EFFECT FOR A COMBINATION OF STRONG WINDS AND LOW RELATIVE HUMIDITIES FROM 1 AM UNTIL 10 AM WEDNESDAY FOR THE WESTERN ROUGE RIVER AND THE SISKIYOU NATIONAL FOREST.
  • A FIRE WEATHER WATCH IS IN EFFECT WEDNESDAY NIGHT THROUGH THURSDAY MORNING A COMBINATION OF STRONG WINDS AND LOW RELATIVE HUMIDITIES FROM 1 AM UNTIL 10 AM WEDNESDAY FOR THE WESTERN ROUGE RIVER AND THE SISKIYOU NATIONAL FOREST.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued a Health Advisory for Willow Creek Reservoir, located just east of the town of Heppner in Morrow County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the reservoir. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue-green or brownish-red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Willow Creek Reservoir at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority has updated the Health Advisory issued July 28 for Howard Bay (also known locally as Howards Bay or Howard’s Bay), located in the southwest corner of Upper Klamath Lake, to include Shoalwater Bay to the north. These areas of Upper Klamath Lake are located off Oregon Route 140, 15 miles west of Klamath Falls in Klamath County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in Howard Bay. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Howard Bay and Shoalwater Bay at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued Health Advisory for Agency Lake, located just north of Klamath Falls along U.S. Highway 97 in Klamath County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the lake. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Agency Lake at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued a Health Advisory today for Willow Creek Reservoir, located just east of the town of Heppner in Morrow County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae and the toxins they produce in the reservoir. These toxin concentrations can be harmful to humans and animals. People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue green or brownish red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur is discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified, or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins being produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people who have skin sensitivities that come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Willow Creek Reservoir at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority issued a Health Advisory for Coffenbury Lake, located at Fort Stevens State Park about five miles northwest of US-101 ALT, Northwest Ridgefield Road near Warrenton in Clatsop County. Water monitoring has confirmed the presence of blue-green algae that can produce toxins in Coffenbury Lake. These blue-green algae levels are likely to be associated with dangerous cyanotoxin concentrations in the water that can be harmful to humans and animals.  People should always avoid areas with visible scum that looks foamy, scummy, thick like paint, pea-green, blue-green or brownish-red. Swimming and high-speed water activities such as water skiing or power boating where ingestion and inhalation exposure can occur are discouraged. Swallowing or inhaling water droplets as a result of these water activities in areas where a bloom has been identified or an advisory issued, can expose people to the toxins that can be produced. Although toxins are not absorbed through the skin, people with skin sensitivities who come into contact with a bloom may experience a puffy, red rash at the affected area. Drinking water directly from Coffenbury Lake at this time is especially dangerous. OHA Public Health Division officials advise campers and other recreational visitors that toxins cannot be removed by boiling, filtering or treating water with camping-style filters.
  • The Oregon Health Authority has updated the Health Advisory issued June 30 for Lake Billy Chinook, located about 12 miles west of Madras in Jefferson County. The update lifts the advisory on those areas of the Deschutes and Crooked River of Lake Billy Chinook arms affected by the advisory, and confines the advisory on the Metolius Arm to Perry South Cove. Water monitoring has confirmed that the level of blue-green algae toxins are below guideline values for human exposure. However, OHA recommends that people remain cautious when using the lake, particularly with pets because toxins are still well above the very low exposure levels established for dogs.
  • A Permanent Health Advisory remains in effect for the South Umpqua River and Lawson Bar. Pools in the bedrock along the rivers edge are known to develop Blue-green Algae (cyanobacterial) blooms that can be harmful to pets and people if accidental ingestion occurs. Signs have been posted along several access areas along the river.

________________

 

Forecast for the Southern and lower Mid Willamette Valley including Eugene-Springfield and Albany-Corvallis:

  • Mostly clear tonight,
  • Mostly sunny and a bit warmer Wednesday, mostly clear Wednesday night,
  • AM clouds, mostly sunny Thursday, mostly clear at night,
  • Partly cloudy Friday AM, sunny in the afternoon, clear in the evening, then partly cloudy late Friday night.
  • lows 46-50 highs 86-84 warming back to 86 Friday.
  • Partly cloudy Saturday AM, mostly sunny and a bit cooler in the afternoon, partly cloudy Saturday night,
  • AM clouds and sun, mostly sunny and a bit warmer Sunday afternoon, then partly cloudy and  bit warmer Sunday night through Tuesday.
  • highs 82-86 lows 49-52. (seasonal averages high 83 low 51)

 

________________

Eugene-Springfield Pollen Count

Grass………. Low (2)
Trees………. Low (6)
Last Counted: 8/12/17
Data Courtesy of Oregon Allergy Associates.
Note: It would seem the pollen season is over.

________________

Forecast for Roseburg:

  • Mostly clear with areas of smoke tonight,
  • Sunny with patchy smoke Wednesday, clear with more patchy smoke at night,
  • AM clouds and patchy smoke, sunny and a bit warmer with patchy smoke Thursday afternoon, mostly clear with patchy fog late Thursday night,
  • Mostly sunny with patchy smoke Friday, then mostly clear with patchy fog at night.
  • lows 55-59 cooling to 57 Friday night highs 88-90.
  • Mostly sunny and a bit cooler Saturday, mostly clear Saturday night,
  • Partly cloudy and a bit cooler Sunday, partly cloudy at night,
  • Partly cloudy and a bit warmer Monday through Tuesday.
  • highs 87-90 cooling to 88 Tuesday lows 56-58. (seasonal averages high 85 low 56)

_____________________

Forecast for The South Oregon Coast Including Coos Bay and North Bend:

  • Mostly clear this evening, partly cloudy with patchy coastal fog late tonight and Wednesday AM, mostly sunny and a bit warmer in the afternoon, mostly clear in the evening, partly cloudy with patchy coastal fog late Wednesday night,
  • AM clouds with patchy coastal fog, mostly sunny Thursday afternoon, mostly clear in the evening, partly cloudy with patchy coastal fog late at night,
  • Partly cloudy with patchy AM coastal fog, mostly sunny Friday afternoon, mostly clear in the evening,  then partly cloudy late Friday night.
  • lows 53-55 highs 68-66.
  • Partly cloudy Saturday through Tuesday.
  • highs near 65 lows near 55. (seasonal averages high 65 low 53)

________________

Forecast for the Cascades in Lane County:

  • Mostly clear tonight,
  • Mostly sunny and a bit warmer Wednesday and Thursday, mostly clear at night,
  • Sunny and a bit Friday, then clear Friday night.
  • free air freezing level above 12,000 ft. tonight through Friday night,
  • lows 44-46 highs 73-76.
  • Mostly sunny and a bit cooler Saturday, mostly clear at night,
  • Mostly sunny Sunday, mostly clear  Sunday night,
  • Mostly sunny and a bit warmer Monday, partly cloudy at night,
  • AM sun, then partly cloudy Tuesday afternoon.
  • free air freezing level above 12,000 ft. Saturday through Tuesday.
  • highs 72-78 lows 45-47.

 

________________

**Because weather forecasting is a combination of science, intuition, and timing there can be no absolute guarantees that individual forecasts will be 100% accurate. Nature is in a constant state of flux and sudden unexpected weather events can happen.

________________

Get your local Eugene-Springfield and Lane County news on-line at eugenedailynews.com.

________________



Powered by Wordpress
Theme © 2005 - 2009 FrederikM.de
BlueMod is a modification of the blueblog_DE Theme by Oliver Wunder